Reductions From DUI to Reckless Driving No Longer Result in Additional License Suspensions
[…] Reckless Driving). As of August 1, 2012, people convicted of Reckless Driving (reduced from a charge of DUI) are given a day for day credit for any license suspension that occurred as a result of an DOL administrative license suspension that arose out of the same incident. In other words, there is no “additional” license suspension/ revocation.

RCW 46.61.500 now reads:

(1) Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving. Violation of the provisions of this section is a gross misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for up to three hundred sixty-four days and by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars.

(2)(a) Subject to (b) of this subsection, the license or permit to drive or any nonresident privilege of any person convicted of reckless driving shall be suspended by the department for not less than thirty days.